Esplanade Apartments, Whitianga

Our Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and system users; in this policy we explain how we will use personal information we collect from you.

What we collect

We may collect the following information: when you subscribe to our service or fill out a form:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

You may also visit our site anonymously.

What we do with the information we collect

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise our website and systems according to your feedback.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Online Reservations

We use Seekom’s iBex platform in order to manage reservations, and your personal data in a secure way. Seekom is a technology service to help us manage our business and is committed to improving the user experience for our customers (yes that’s you!). iBex stores your personal data which may include name, email address, home address, phone number and reservation details. For further details, please see Seekom’s privacy policy.

Additionally iBex utilises Hotjar in order to better understand our online users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our online visitors behavior. This may include device type, screen size IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), , browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Seekom, Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy.

You can opt-out of the creation of a user profile, storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

Cookies

Our website and systems use cookies.

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Disclosure to outside parties

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in conducting our business or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect others rights, property, or safety.

Consent

By using our website and systems you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may on occasion make changes to our privacy policy and will update this page accordingly.
Our privacy policy was last updated 24 May 2018.

New Zealand Privacy Act

We adhere to the New Zealand Privacy Act. Click here for further details about the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects collection and use of personal information.

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy.

Guest Reviews

My Wife and I stayed the Esplanade in December 2015 for two nights and had a wonderful time. The Manager was very helpful and charming, the views from the third floor apartment over looking the marina was breathtaking. Right next door is and Irish Tavern and the food and service outstanding. It was so good we are heading back with some friends this year to share the experience.

David L

Was greeted at the reception by the managers quickly and told that I had free upgrade which was a nice start.
The apartments were clean, modern and large rooms. The kitchen and living area were well equipped with everything you would need for your stay.
The views from the balcony over looking the marina were amazing.
5 stars all the way!

Carl H

We stayed here for three days and thoroughly enjoyed our ultra-sleek, modern apartment with a view of the pool and spa. Easy to find, the apartment afforded us the ability to walk all over town to find places to eat and shop. The management gave us some great recommendations for dining and sightseeing. The apartment was spotless and as a huge bonus, had a washing machine and drying rack. We bought groceries in town and were able to cook several meals for ourselves. Wifi was inexpensive and worked well. The staff working there were accessible, but also went about their own business of running the place. You can’t go wrong here – great views and easy access to everything in this charming little town. Make sure you go out walking and exploring!

Lorilou

Stayed 2 nights in a 2 bedroom apartment. Location was perfect, just across from the wharf so easy access for boat trips or ferry. Plenty of restaurants within easy walking distance. Lovely beach to walk along nearby. Apartment was super clean and modern, included the basics but also some lovely extras such as a coffee plunger, toiletries, heated towel rail and under tile heating. Didn’t use the pool, but the spa was fantastic after a big day exploring. Secure undercover parking, easy check in and out made this an excellent stay, would definitely recommend!

Leone K

We stayed here for two nights in July 2017. We had a free upgrade to a harbour view apartment which was just lovely. The apartment complex was in a great location and easy and convenient to get to everything. It had everything included that you could ask for in the kitchen and bathrooms.

Sarah

The apartment we stayed in was really great , two bedrooms , two bathrooms, super size for sharing with another couple. The outlook from every room was amazing, and you could have stayed in and watched all the activities going on . The Cooks beach Ferry , fishing boats coming in . Great also that you can walk to restaurants and cafes.
The Hosts Jenny and Colin were great, very accomodating and most helpful . Highly recommend this property. Our second time to stay and will return.

Sammie

What a great location the Esplanade Apartments are situated in. Directly opposite the wharf making it easy for exploring the beautiful waterways of this pretty little town . The apartment managers were fantastic and always willing to help with restaurant recommendations and any other queries you may have. The apartment was clean and very comfortable with top views of the beach and wharf area. I highly recommend this property and would look forward to staying there again if the opportunity comes along. A top place to stay in Whitianga

Jo Nichols

Felt completely at home while staying at the Esplanade. Found the managers extremely helpful and down to earth Kiwi’s. We stayed in a 2 bedroom apartment with fabulous views over the harbour, ferry landing and playground across the road.
The room was extremely big, and was ideally suited to our needs of family which included teenagers. We had an additional rollaway bed, which was duly placed in front of the large windows by one of the teenagers so he could lay in his bed and be entertained by what was happening outside. Locality was fabulous, walked to shops 3 minutes away – ferry landing across the road, Irish Pub was next door and local café with fab food and milkshakes beside the Pub. Great restaurants within 1 – 3 minutes walk. Would definitely stay here again.

Kathy B

Stayed in the 3 bedroom 2 bathroom Penthouse which had plenty of space for our family of 5. The deck was huge and included an outdoor table for 10, which was plenty for us while alfresco dining and enjoying the beautiful views of mercury bay and the estuary. The pool was a good size and depth which kept our 8 year-old well occupied and entertained as well as the park across the road.There is a small gym that is not publicised, but has simple equipment and I enjoyed use of the treadmill for early morning walks for general wellbeing – don’t want to overdo it on a holiday now, do we :-). Restaurants are within easy walk, takeaways and menus listed in the welcome book for an easy meal and Countdown and New World supermarkets are a 5 minute drive away for grocery supplies. One minor thing, the apartment could do with at least 1 more dressing table to unpack clothes to. Recommend for the views, pool, closeness to restaurants, ferry building and other water activities.

Neo

Clean, modern tidy. Would stay again, Good facilities and 2 parking spaces per apartment which was a welcome change from the usual one. Well equipped kitchen and covered balcony with a view. Friendly helpful staff.

Billy

We had a very good stay in Whitianga at Esplanade. Wonderful apartment, managers very helpful and so kind. We have been very lucky with weather, to make a perfect stay, in a very confortable, apart with beautiful view.
Yves, from France

gauthier

We found the 2 bedroom apartment ideal for 2 couples. The bedrooms were spacious and private from one another and from the very well equipped kitchen/dining/lounge/facility. Kelvin and Jenny were very pleasant and helpful hosts. The situation of the apartments in the township is ideal with the shopping centre a short stroll away and the harbour across the road.

John McConnell

From the moment I walked in the door, the managers were welcoming and friendly. The apartment offered everything my family and I required for our stay. The beds were super comfy. The cleanliness of the place was just superb. Will be back for a longer stay next time.

Leigh B

The apartments are very well situated overlooking Whitianga Harbour and very close to the facilities of Whitianga town. The apartments are very well equipped and ours was very spacious, it was nice to spread out after being in Hotels for the previous two weeks. The Managers were very helpful and maintain the apartments to a high standard. We were delighted to see them again two years after our first visit.

Boats are launched into the Harbour at dawn so might be woken for an early breakfast, no hardship with such a beautiful view.

Highbrooms

We had the pleasure of staying in a lovely apartment in this prime location in Whitianga . The apartment had every possible facility and was in a great waterfront location. We happily had dinner next door at No 8 and this too was a very enjoyable experience.
We hope to be back very soon.

Carolynn

Staying at Esplanade Apartments honestly made our trip to the Coromandel so much better! We were lucky enough to have amazing weather – one week on since that horrible storm. The host Jenny and Kelvin were so accommodating and helpful on activities to do while the weather was good! They were also very educated on where to eat for dinner and lunch. Will 100% be coming back and staying.

Kyla M

We stayed one night, parked the car and left it there. Very comfortable, well equipped place to stay. We will definitely make another visit for longer next time. Close to all bars and restaurants. 2 minute walk to the ferry. Children’s park across the road. We hadn’t booked but that was not a problem, we had a choice of 2 rooms, we chose the one on the 4th floor for the view that we wanted to soak up. Extremely welcoming hosts. Thank you.

LeeAnn

Central with great views and best restaurants and break spots all along the road.
Ferry departs across the road, playground, spacious suites with good size bedrooms, excellent bathrooms and kitchen and laundry – fully self contained and access to the pool and spa too. No8 downstairs has lovely meals and the irish pub next door for Guiness on tap..!

Andrea

100 metres form the main beach, the Cooks beach passenger ferry, the marina and only 200 metres from the town centre shops we really enjoyed a weekend break at the Esplanade. With 5 adults, we grabbed a 3 bedroom unit overlooking the estuary and marina. Well appointed with 2 bathrooms I’d say our only little gripe would be that the beds were on the firm side. Still we weren’t there to sleep and being so close to that end of town, very pleased with our stay.

D & J Wright

Good location and nice views on to the Wharf. Close to the ferry or for doing the boat trips. The apartment was clean and spacious. The front bedroom my Mum stayed in was a bit noisy, but I found it quiet in the back room. Nice to have a fan in the hot weather. Good sized kitchen, although we were only staying for 1 night so didn’t really use it. Would happily stay there again.

Kalm

I have had a lot of experience in accommodation, even owned a large motel. have never seen a more immaculate apartment. not a drop of dirt or dust or a paint stroke out of place. very well appointed, will coffee plunger, oven, microwave etc. large shower, comfy bed. Hosts were excellent, friendly and very helpful about the area, things to do and where to eat. even got us a discount at the local irish pub.

Belinda

Luxury apartments with great amenities. Clean modern and with stunning views,
Close to great restaurants and 2 minutes to the wharf. Great kitchen facilities for those wanting to self cater. There is nothing better than sitting on the deck watching the boats and people go by.

Nicky C

Lovely modern 3 bedroom well appointed apartment on top floor with amazing views. Each room has a water view to delight. Walking distance to bars, restaurants, cafes etc and ferry. Town has 2 large supermarkets and local pub has nightly menu specials. Great base to local natural attractions of the Coromandel Peninsula.

Karen W

Start planning your trip to Whitianga now!

Book Now

Esplanade Apartments

8 Esplanade,
Whitianga, New Zealand

07 869 5124
info@theesplanade.co.nz

Contact Us

Please enter your name.
Please enter a message.

© 2017 Esplanade Apartments Whitianga